Butterfly Weed Asclepias Tuberosa Orange Plantlings Live Baby Plants 1-3in., 6-Pack

Asclepias tuberosa

Regular price $19.99
Regular price Sale price $19.99
Sale Sold out

Get 15% Off

Plantlings

Skip to product information
1 of 10

Butterfly Weed Asclepias Tuberosa Orange Plantlings Live Baby Plants 1-3in., 6-Pack

Asclepias tuberosa

Regular price $19.99
Regular price Sale price $19.99
Sale Sold out

Earn +20 points for this item with our rewards program.

Product Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward

The Butterfly Weed, Asclepias Tuberosa Orange, is a captivating perennial known for its vibrant orange blossoms and its attraction to butterflies and pollinators.

This plant is native to the area and is highly adaptable to dry and nutrient-poor soil. It serves as an excellent addition to meadow gardens and natural landscapes. With its vibrant orange flowers, it can also be used as a cut flower and the seedpods can be dried after harvest. The foliage is slender and produces a milky sap, while the plant itself is upright and vigorous.


Plantlings™ 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
We want you to be completely satisfied with your Plantlings™ purchase. If you are in any way dissatisfied with your Plantlings™ order, Ferry-Morse will issue you a gift card equal to the value of your Plantlings™ purchase.

Sku: P575-6

Vendor: Ferry-Morse Plantlings

Common Name: Milkweed | Butterfly Weed

Growing Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward
Good For Pollinators

Good For Pollinators

Grows best In

Grows
Best In:

Full SUn|Partial Shade

Container

Best
Container Size:

24"+

Height

Growing Height:

8 - 30" (46 - 76cm)

water Needs

Water
Needs:

Average (1 - 2 in / week)

Key Features Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Characteristics: Attracts Bees, Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Moths, Pollinators and Specialized Bees | Low Maintenance

Scent: Fragrant

Botanical Name: Asclepias tuberosa

Plant Type: Flowers

Plant Lifecycle: Perennial

Days To Bloom: 365+ Days

Landscape Use: Border / Edge Planting

Disease Resistance: Deer Resistance|Rabbit Resistance|Poor Soil|Dry Soil

Tolerance: Heat Tolerant|Drought Tolerant|Erosion Tolerant|Salt Tolerant

Growing Season(s): Spring|Summer

Harvest/Bloom Season(s): Summer

Shipping Chevron Down Chevron Forward
Free shipping is available on all orders over $50. Orders under $50 have a shipping rate of $7.99, and seed-only orders have a shipping rate of $2.99. Most orders are shipped within 2 business days of purchase. However, live plants and embroidered items may take 2-7 business days to ship, depending on the day of the week you place your order. For more information, please click here to review our shipping & returns policy.
Instructions Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Plantling Spacing: Transplant Asclepias Tuberosa Mix Butterfly Weed plants roughly 15 - 18" (38 - 46cm) apart.

Plantling Care Instructions:Plantlings Care

Nutrient Care Instructions: Apply SUPERthrive once per week.

At Ferry Morse, we are proud of our non-GMO & guaranteed fresh seeds.

icon-1 icon-2 icon-3 icon-4

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Take our quiz to find the perfect plants and products for your location, skill level, and interests.

Find your best match in under 2 minutes!

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Join Our Rewards Program today to start saving

Free Shipping on
Seed Only Orders!

There are a ton
of ways to earn!

Redeem points for
BIG savings!