Squash, Fordhook Zucchini Organic Seeds

Cucurbita pepo

Regular price $3.49
Regular price Sale price $3.49
Sale Sold out

Get 15% Off Seeds

Skip to product information
1 of 9

Squash, Fordhook Zucchini Organic Seeds

Cucurbita pepo

Regular price $3.49
Regular price Sale price $3.49
Sale Sold out

Earn +4 points for this item with our rewards program.

Product Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Our Organic Fordhook Zucchini is a classic, cylindrical, dark-green, straight-to-slightly curved zucchini.

This squash variety's tender, creamy-white flesh will freeze well for preservation.

Seeds grow into vigorous and productive bush squash plants.

Zucchini seeds possess a high quality, which renders a delicately sweet flavor, making them an excellent option for various recipes. A gardener's favorite, Organic Fordhook Zucchini, can provide a steady supply of home-grown, nutrient-dense squash.

Sku: 0929

Vendor: Ferry-Morse

Common Name: Squash Zucchini

Growing Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward
Safe for bees

Safe
for Bees

Grows best In

Grows
Best In:

Full Sun

Germination

Days to
Germination:

7 - 10 Days

Maturity

Days to
Maturity:

57 Days

Container

Best
Container Size:

12"+

Height

Growing Height:

12 - 36"

water Needs

Water
Needs:

Moist (2 in / week)

Key Features Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo

Fill Weight (grams): 3

Flavor: Tender.

Preparation Ideas: Great for freezing.

Plant Type: Vegetable

Plant Lifecycle: Annual

Approximate Seed Count: 4 - 10

Landscape Use: Edible Garden

Growth Type: Bush|Summer

Growing Season(s): Summer|Fall

Harvest/Bloom Season(s): Summer

Package Dimensions: 3.25 x 4.5"

Instructions Chevron Down Chevron Forward

After all danger of frost, in a sunny location, sow 5 Fordhook Zucchini Organic Squash seeds spaced evenly over a hill 9" to 12" tall and 2' across. When plants are 3" tall, thin by cutting all but the 3 strongest seedlings per hill. To avoid weeding, mulch heavily around plants and in the rows.

Planting Depth: 1"

Seed Spacing: Sow your Fordhook Zucchini Organic Squash seeds roughly 4' apart in a row, keeping rows approximately 3' apart.

Nutrient Care Instructions: Apply SUPERthrive once per week. Soak in solution of 1/4 tsp per gal for 15 min. or longer depending on size and type.

Suggestions Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Pick summer squash early and often. Not picking will stop production of plants. Ready to harvest just after blossom falls from squash and it can be easily dented with thumbnail.

At Ferry Morse, we are proud of our non-GMO & guaranteed fresh seeds.

icon-1 icon-2 icon-3 icon-4

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Take our quiz to find the perfect plants and products for your location, skill level, and interests.

Find your best match in under 2 minutes!

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Join Our Rewards Program today to start saving

Free Shipping on
Seed Only Orders!

There are a ton
of ways to earn!

Redeem points for
BIG savings!