Sweet Corn, Silver'N Gold Hybrid Seeds

Zea mays subsp. mays

Regular price $2.99
Regular price Sale price $2.99
Sale Sold out

Get 15% Off Seeds

Skip to product information
1 of 9

Sweet Corn, Silver'N Gold Hybrid Seeds

Zea mays subsp. mays

Regular price $2.99
Regular price Sale price $2.99
Sale Sold out

Earn +3 points for this item with our rewards program.

Product Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Silver'N Gold Hybrid Sweet Corn is a high-quality, bicolor corn variety.

Each ear of corn is packed with sweet, juicy kernels that have alternating white and gold coloring.

Silver'N Gold Hybrid Sweet Corn is an exceptional choice for gardeners looking for a premium corn variety.

This variety features an unparalleled flavor and crunchy texture, making it a prime choice.

Sku: 0842

Vendor: Ferry-Morse

Common Name: Swee Corn

Growing Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward
Safe for bees

Safe
for Bees

Grows best In

Grows
Best In:

Full Sun

Germination

Days to
Germination:

7 - 10 Days

Maturity

Days to
Maturity:

65 Days

Height

Growing Height:

48"

water Needs

Water
Needs:

Average (1 - 2 in / week)

Key Features Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Characteristics: Se (sugary enhanced) Bi-Color Corn.

Botanical Name: Zea mays subsp. mays

Fill Weight (grams): 10

Flavor: (Se) Sweet and rich corn flavor.

Preparation Ideas: Perfect for eating right off the cob or freezing.

Plant Type: Vegetable

Plant Lifecycle: Annual

Approximate Seed Count: 30 - 45

Landscape Use: Edible Garden

Growing Season(s): Summer|Fall

Harvest/Bloom Season(s): Summer|Fall

Package Dimensions: 3.25 x 4.5"

Instructions Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Sow Silver N Gold Hybrid Sweet Corn seeds directly outdoors in a sunny location after all danger of frost is past. Sow 3 seeds every 20" in short rows, side by side, forming a square or block of plants. Thin to 2 plants every 20" when seedlings are 3" tall. Allow plants to grow together for support and better pollination. Harvest when silks turn brown and kernels spurt milky white juice when punctured.

Planting Depth: 1-1.5"

Seed Spacing: Sow Silver N Gold Hybrid Sweet Corn seeds roughly 20" apart in rows, keeping each row approximately 3' apart.

Nutrient Care Instructions: Apply SUPERthrive once per week. Soak in solution of 1/4 tsp per gal for 15 min. or longer depending on size and type.

Suggestions Chevron Down Chevron Forward

For best flavor, cook or refrigerate immediately after picking.

At Ferry Morse, we are proud of our non-GMO & guaranteed fresh seeds.

icon-1 icon-2 icon-3 icon-4

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Take our quiz to find the perfect plants and products for your location, skill level, and interests.

Find your best match in under 2 minutes!

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Join Our Rewards Program today to start saving

Free Shipping on
Seed Only Orders!

There are a ton
of ways to earn!

Redeem points for
BIG savings!