Cucumber Homemade Pickles Plantlings Live Baby Plants 4in. Pot, 2-Pack

Cucumis sativus

Regular price $16.99
Regular price Sale price $16.99
Sale Sold out

40% Off Plantlings

Skip to product information
1 of 9

Cucumber Homemade Pickles Plantlings Live Baby Plants 4in. Pot, 2-Pack

Cucumis sativus

Regular price $16.99
Regular price Sale price $16.99
Sale Sold out

Earn +17 points for this item with our rewards program.

Product Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Homemade Pickles Cucumber plants grow very high-yielding vines.

This plant produces firm and tender cucumbers with a blocky shape. With a longer lasting quality and superior versatility for pickling when picked young, this cucumber variety is a top pick for any discerning gardener.

Good disease resistance.

You will receive two (2) LIVE baby cucumber plants delivered directly from our nursery to your home, ready for transplanting! 


Plantlings™ 100% Satisfaction Guarantee

We want you to be completely satisfied with your Plantlings™ purchase. If you are in any way dissatisfied with your Plantlings™ order, Ferry-Morse will issue you a gift card equal to the value of your Plantlings™ purchase.

Sku: PP104-2

Vendor: Ferry-Morse Plantlings

Common Name: Pickling Cucumber

Growing Information Chevron Down Chevron Forward
Grows best In

Grows
Best In:

Full Sun

Maturity

Days to
Maturity:

55 Days

Container

Best
Container Size:

12"

Height

Growing Height:

8 - 10" (20 - 25cm)

water Needs

Water
Needs:

Moist (2 in / week)

Key Features Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Characteristics: Attracts Bees

Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus

Flavor: Crispy and tasty.

Preparation Ideas: An ideal pickling variety.

Plant Type: Vegetable

Plant Lifecycle: Annual

Landscape Use: Edible Garden

Tolerance: Heat Tolerant

Growing Season(s): Spring|Summer|Fall

Harvest/Bloom Season(s): Summer|Fall

Shipping Chevron Down Chevron Forward
Free shipping is available on all orders over $50. Orders under $50 have a shipping rate of $7.99, and seed-only orders have a shipping rate of $2.99. Most orders are shipped within 2 business days of purchase. However, live plants and embroidered items may take 2-7 business days to ship, depending on the day of the week you place your order. For more information, please click here to review our shipping & returns policy.
Instructions Chevron Down Chevron Forward

Plantling Spacing: Transplant your Homemade Pickles Cucumber Plantlings roughly 48 - 60" (122 - 152cm) apart in rows.

Plantling Care Instructions:Plantlings Care

Nutrient Care Instructions: Apply SUPERthrive once per week.

At Ferry Morse, we are proud of our non-GMO & guaranteed fresh seeds.

icon-1 icon-2 icon-3 icon-4

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Take our quiz to find the perfect plants and products for your location, skill level, and interests.

Find your best match in under 2 minutes!

Garden growing Quiz

Find Your Best Match

Join Our Rewards Program today to start saving

Free Shipping on
Seed Only Orders!

There are a ton
of ways to earn!

Redeem points for
BIG savings!